Akron Zips

Mid-American · Akron, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#129
Rating1385.03
Vs preseason-52.32

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1121437.350.00—
Week 11141430.56-6.79-6.79
Week 21131437.46+0.11+6.90
Week 31191423.08-14.27-14.38
Week 41261402.18-35.17-20.90
Week 51301385.33-52.02-16.85
Week 61291385.03-52.32-0.30

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-50.69
-27.19
+30.20
-14.98
1437.35

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1101
-14.6
-13.9

Roster quality (2026)

546.84
147.36

Returning production

94.3%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.834)
14 (avg 0.846)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Wake Forest — 16-38away
Poll rank before
#113
Rating before
1437.35
Opponent rating
1504.15
Expected margin
-13.84
Actual margin
-22.00
vs expectation
-8.16
Rating change
-6.78
Poll rank after
#114
vs Robert Morris — 45-10home
Poll rank before
#114
Rating before
1430.56
Opponent rating
1278.23
Expected margin
+26.70
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
+8.30
Rating change
+6.90
Poll rank after
#113
vs Minnesota — 7-41away
Poll rank before
#113
Rating before
1437.46
Opponent rating
1523.26
Expected margin
-16.69
Actual margin
-34.00
vs expectation
-17.31
Rating change
-14.38
Poll rank after
#119
vs UNLV — 10-38home
Poll rank before
#118
Rating before
1423.08
Opponent rating
1467.26
Expected margin
-2.85
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-25.15
Rating change
-20.90
Poll rank after
#126
vs Central Michigan — 17-41away
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1402.18
Opponent rating
1401.76
Expected margin
-3.73
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-20.27
Rating change
-16.85
Poll rank after
#130
vs Eastern Michigan — 23-25home
Poll rank before
#130
Rating before
1385.33
Opponent rating
1421.47
Expected margin
-1.64
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-0.36
Rating change
-0.30
Poll rank after
#129