Ohio State Buckeyes

Big Ten · Columbus, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#1
Rating1683.91
Vs preseason+8.99
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason11674.920.00—
Week 111679.62+4.70+4.70
Week 211679.37+4.45-0.25
Week 311686.30+11.38+6.93
Week 411684.24+9.32-2.06
Week 511689.07+14.15+4.83
Week 611683.91+8.99-5.16

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+90.88
+57.02
+16.15
+10.87
1674.92

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2138
26.6
30.1

Roster quality (2026)

964.27
301.23

Returning production

70.9%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.887)
35 (avg 0.868)
-18.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Ball State — 56-3home
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1674.92
Opponent rating
1385.29
Expected margin
+47.35
Actual margin
+53.00
vs expectation
+5.65
Rating change
+4.70
Poll rank after
#1
vs Texas — 23-24away
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1679.62
Opponent rating
1659.11
Expected margin
-0.71
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
-0.29
Rating change
-0.24
Poll rank after
#1
vs Kent State — 59-3home
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1679.37
Opponent rating
1387.64
Expected margin
+47.67
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
+8.33
Rating change
+6.93
Poll rank after
#1
vs Illinois — 42-19home
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1686.30
Opponent rating
1542.10
Expected margin
+25.48
Actual margin
+23.00
vs expectation
-2.48
Rating change
-2.06
Poll rank after
#1
vs Iowa — 31-14away
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1684.24
Opponent rating
1584.65
Expected margin
+11.19
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+5.81
Rating change
+4.83
Poll rank after
#1
vs Maryland — 45-16home
Poll rank before
#1
Rating before
1689.07
Opponent rating
1480.14
Expected margin
+35.21
Actual margin
+29.00
vs expectation
-6.21
Rating change
-5.16
Poll rank after
#1