Ohio Bobcats

Mid-American · Athens, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#93
Rating1462.20
Vs preseason-30.09

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason691492.290.00—
Week 1851475.82-16.47-16.47
Week 2861472.13-20.16-3.69
Week 3881468.80-23.49-3.33
Week 4921459.33-32.96-9.47
Week 5951455.88-36.41-3.45
Week 6931462.20-30.09+6.32

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-4.95
-21.08
+23.60
-5.28
1492.29

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1584
-3.5
-4

Roster quality (2026)

522.84
175.4

Returning production

83.3%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.831)
11 (avg 0.859)
+8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Nebraska — 21-49away
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1492.29
Opponent rating
1521.52
Expected margin
-8.19
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-19.81
Rating change
-16.47
Poll rank after
#85
vs Jacksonville State — 29-27home
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1475.82
Opponent rating
1458.21
Expected margin
+6.44
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
-4.44
Rating change
-3.69
Poll rank after
#86
vs South Alabama — 36-41away
Poll rank before
#86
Rating before
1472.13
Opponent rating
1453.55
Expected margin
-1.00
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
-4.00
Rating change
-3.33
Poll rank after
#88
vs Stonehill — 35-7home
Poll rank before
#89
Rating before
1468.80
Opponent rating
1232.06
Expected margin
+39.40
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
-11.40
Rating change
-9.47
Poll rank after
#92
vs Kent State — 13-10away
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1459.33
Opponent rating
1386.58
Expected margin
+7.15
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-4.15
Rating change
-3.45
Poll rank after
#95
vs Central Michigan — 31-14home
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1455.88
Opponent rating
1418.61
Expected margin
+9.40
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+7.60
Rating change
+6.32
Poll rank after
#93