Central Michigan Chippewas

Mid-American · Mount Pleasant, MI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#124
Rating1412.29
Vs preseason-17.85

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1151430.140.00—
Week 11221414.36-15.78-15.78
Week 21281402.44-27.70-11.92
Week 31241410.41-19.73+7.97
Week 41281401.76-28.38-8.65
Week 51221418.61-11.53+16.85
Week 61241412.29-17.85-6.32

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-32.13
-18.47
-1.09
-18.17
1430.14

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1232
-8.4
-8.8

Roster quality (2026)

540.01
178.86

Returning production

42.2%

Transfer portal

12 (avg 0.816)
8 (avg 0.855)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs New Mexico — 7-38away
Poll rank before
#115
Rating before
1430.14
Opponent rating
1484.86
Expected margin
-12.02
Actual margin
-31.00
vs expectation
-18.98
Rating change
-15.77
Poll rank after
#122
vs Colgate — 13-10home
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1414.36
Opponent rating
1324.19
Expected margin
+17.35
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-14.35
Rating change
-11.93
Poll rank after
#128
vs Wyoming — 24-10home
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1402.44
Opponent rating
1398.32
Expected margin
+4.41
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+9.59
Rating change
+7.97
Poll rank after
#124
vs Miami — 3-52away
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1410.41
Opponent rating
1641.79
Expected margin
-38.59
Actual margin
-49.00
vs expectation
-10.41
Rating change
-8.65
Poll rank after
#128
vs Akron — 41-17home
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1401.76
Opponent rating
1402.18
Expected margin
+3.73
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+20.27
Rating change
+16.85
Poll rank after
#122
vs Ohio — 14-31away
Poll rank before
#118
Rating before
1418.61
Opponent rating
1455.88
Expected margin
-9.40
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-7.60
Rating change
-6.32
Poll rank after
#124