Pittsburgh Panthers

ACC · Pittsburgh, PA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#40
Rating1547.81
Vs preseason+17.38

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason401530.430.00—
Week 1281555.53+25.10+25.10
Week 2321549.99+19.56-5.54
Week 3331550.83+20.40+0.84
Week 4311559.68+29.25+8.85
Week 5321560.96+30.53+1.28
Week 6401547.81+17.38-13.15

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+24.76
+4.45
+3.89
-2.68
1530.43

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1614
10
8.4

Roster quality (2026)

675.02
214.09

Returning production

50.5%

Transfer portal

16 (avg 0.848)
19 (avg 0.859)
-3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Miami (OH) — 59-14home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1530.43
Opponent rating
1457.17
Expected margin
+14.81
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+30.19
Rating change
+25.09
Poll rank after
#28
vs UCF — 12-7home
Poll rank before
#30
Rating before
1555.53
Opponent rating
1503.23
Expected margin
+11.65
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
-6.65
Rating change
-5.53
Poll rank after
#32
vs Syracuse — 27-13home
Poll rank before
#32
Rating before
1549.99
Opponent rating
1488.76
Expected margin
+13.00
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+1.00
Rating change
+0.83
Poll rank after
#33
vs Bucknell — 59-0home
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1550.83
Opponent rating
1254.58
Expected margin
+48.35
Actual margin
+59.00
vs expectation
+10.65
Rating change
+8.86
Poll rank after
#31
vs Virginia Tech — 35-33away
Poll rank before
#31
Rating before
1559.68
Opponent rating
1531.43
Expected margin
+0.46
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
+1.54
Rating change
+1.28
Poll rank after
#32
vs North Carolina — 17-21home
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1560.96
Opponent rating
1507.54
Expected margin
+11.83
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-15.83
Rating change
-13.15
Poll rank after
#40