Oregon State Beavers

Pac-12 · Corvallis, OR

As ofWeek 6
Rank#42
Rating1544.61
Vs preseason+106.94

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1111437.670.00—
Week 11111441.22+3.55+3.55
Week 21021448.94+11.27+7.72
Week 3911465.96+28.29+17.02
Week 4831481.95+44.28+15.99
Week 5631507.17+69.50+25.22
Week 6421544.61+106.94+37.44

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-48.12
-10.24
+3.77
-7.73
1437.67

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1150
-12.6
-15.9

Roster quality (2026)

635.79
176.78

Returning production

50.3%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.843)
27 (avg 0.855)
-7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Houston — 20-33away
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1437.67
Opponent rating
1527.26
Expected margin
-17.26
Actual margin
-13.00
vs expectation
+4.26
Rating change
+3.54
Poll rank after
#111
vs Texas Tech — 24-35home
Poll rank before
#109
Rating before
1441.22
Opponent rating
1601.30
Expected margin
-20.29
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
+9.29
Rating change
+7.72
Poll rank after
#102
vs Montana — 52-17home
Poll rank before
#103
Rating before
1448.94
Opponent rating
1377.59
Expected margin
+14.52
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
+20.48
Rating change
+17.02
Poll rank after
#91
vs UTEP — 33-7away
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1465.96
Opponent rating
1395.83
Expected margin
+6.76
Actual margin
+26.00
vs expectation
+19.24
Rating change
+15.99
Poll rank after
#83
vs Colorado State — 56-26away
Poll rank before
#83
Rating before
1481.95
Opponent rating
1459.05
Expected margin
-0.35
Actual margin
+30.00
vs expectation
+30.35
Rating change
+25.22
Poll rank after
#63
vs San Diego State — 66-14home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1507.17
Opponent rating
1486.10
Expected margin
+6.96
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+45.04
Rating change
+37.43
Poll rank after
#42