Fresno State Bulldogs

Pac-12 · Fresno, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#60
Rating1515.97
Vs preseason+40.33

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason871475.640.00—
Week 1891462.70-12.94-12.94
Week 2701496.51+20.87+33.81
Week 3651503.75+28.11+7.24
Week 4661500.38+24.74-3.37
Week 5551520.21+44.57+19.83
Week 6601515.97+40.33-4.24

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+0.22
-8.92
+3.05
-18.72
1475.64

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1548
-2.7
1.8

Roster quality (2026)

609.75
189.36

Returning production

49.1%

Transfer portal

13 (avg 0.834)
7 (avg 0.837)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs USC — 0-39away
Poll rank before
#86
Rating before
1475.64
Opponent rating
1606.18
Expected margin
-23.42
Actual margin
-39.00
vs expectation
-15.58
Rating change
-12.95
Poll rank after
#89
vs Sacramento State — 49-3home
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1462.70
Opponent rating
1452.54
Expected margin
+5.32
Actual margin
+46.00
vs expectation
+40.68
Rating change
+33.81
Poll rank after
#70
vs San José State — 26-10away
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1496.51
Opponent rating
1422.88
Expected margin
+7.28
Actual margin
+16.00
vs expectation
+8.72
Rating change
+7.24
Poll rank after
#65
vs Rice — 38-24home
Poll rank before
#66
Rating before
1503.75
Opponent rating
1408.91
Expected margin
+18.05
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
-4.05
Rating change
-3.37
Poll rank after
#66
vs Washington State — 26-6away
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1500.38
Opponent rating
1500.81
Expected margin
-3.85
Actual margin
+20.00
vs expectation
+23.85
Rating change
+19.83
Poll rank after
#55
vs Boise State — 31-38home
Poll rank before
#57
Rating before
1520.21
Opponent rating
1558.02
Expected margin
-1.90
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-5.10
Rating change
-4.24
Poll rank after
#60