UTEP Miners

Mountain West · El Paso, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#137
Rating1349.55
Vs preseason-49.34

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1331398.890.00—
Week 11331385.02-13.87-13.87
Week 21321396.90-1.99+11.88
Week 31301395.83-3.06-1.07
Week 41331379.84-19.05-15.99
Week 51361357.38-41.51-22.46
Week 61371349.55-49.34-7.83

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-56.36
-14.04
-20.55
-10.16
1398.89

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1135
-17.7
-17.5

Roster quality (2026)

585.76
179.56

Returning production

9.8%

Transfer portal

21 (avg 0.839)
12 (avg 0.843)
+9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Oklahoma — 0-51away
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1398.89
Opponent rating
1601.86
Expected margin
-34.32
Actual margin
-51.00
vs expectation
-16.68
Rating change
-13.87
Poll rank after
#133
vs Texas Southern — 51-10home
Poll rank before
#136
Rating before
1385.02
Opponent rating
1232.68
Expected margin
+26.70
Actual margin
+41.00
vs expectation
+14.30
Rating change
+11.88
Poll rank after
#132
vs Michigan — 17-52away
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1396.90
Opponent rating
1595.85
Expected margin
-33.71
Actual margin
-35.00
vs expectation
-1.29
Rating change
-1.07
Poll rank after
#130
vs Oregon State — 7-33home
Poll rank before
#130
Rating before
1395.83
Opponent rating
1465.96
Expected margin
-6.76
Actual margin
-26.00
vs expectation
-19.24
Rating change
-15.99
Poll rank after
#133
vs New Mexico — 7-61away
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1379.84
Opponent rating
1534.03
Expected margin
-26.98
Actual margin
-54.00
vs expectation
-27.02
Rating change
-22.46
Poll rank after
#136
vs Nevada — 13-30home
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1357.38
Opponent rating
1432.95
Expected margin
-7.58
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-9.42
Rating change
-7.83
Poll rank after
#137