Colorado State Rams

Pac-12 · Fort Collins, CO

As ofWeek 6
Rank#110
Rating1433.83
Vs preseason-5.35

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1091439.180.00—
Week 11021452.20+13.02+13.02
Week 2901463.85+24.67+11.65
Week 3921460.44+21.26-3.41
Week 4931459.05+19.87-1.39
Week 51061433.83-5.35-25.22
Week 61101433.83-5.350.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-48.96
-6.25
-8.06
+2.45
1439.18

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1155
-13.8
-15.6

Roster quality (2026)

640.31
188.82

Returning production

30.6%

Transfer portal

32 (avg 0.844)
28 (avg 0.852)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Wyoming — 35-13home
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1439.18
Opponent rating
1422.32
Expected margin
+6.33
Actual margin
+22.00
vs expectation
+15.67
Rating change
+13.03
Poll rank after
#102
vs Southern Utah — 58-24home
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1452.20
Opponent rating
1344.50
Expected margin
+19.99
Actual margin
+34.00
vs expectation
+14.01
Rating change
+11.64
Poll rank after
#90
vs BYU — 23-41home
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1463.85
Opponent rating
1581.48
Expected margin
-13.90
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-4.10
Rating change
-3.41
Poll rank after
#92
vs UTSA — 45-59away
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1460.44
Opponent rating
1517.22
Expected margin
-12.33
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-1.67
Rating change
-1.39
Poll rank after
#93
vs Oregon State — 26-56home
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1459.05
Opponent rating
1481.95
Expected margin
+0.35
Actual margin
-30.00
vs expectation
-30.35
Rating change
-25.22
Poll rank after
#106