San Diego State Aztecs

Pac-12 · San Diego, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#99
Rating1448.67
Vs preseason-83.15

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason391531.820.00—
Week 1461524.10-7.72-7.72
Week 2571513.81-18.01-10.29
Week 3671503.09-28.73-10.72
Week 4791484.76-47.06-18.33
Week 5761486.10-45.72+1.34
Week 6991448.67-83.15-37.43

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.58
-10.51
+33.51
-2.76
1531.82

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1528
3.6
6.7

Roster quality (2026)

609.22
184.15

Returning production

99.8%

Transfer portal

26 (avg 0.844)
15 (avg 0.855)
+11.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Portland State — 53-20home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1531.82
Opponent rating
1275.84
Expected margin
+42.29
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
-9.29
Rating change
-7.72
Poll rank after
#46
vs UCLA — 10-28away
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1524.10
Opponent rating
1536.30
Expected margin
-5.63
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-12.37
Rating change
-10.29
Poll rank after
#57
vs James Madison — 13-26home
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1513.81
Opponent rating
1539.71
Expected margin
-0.10
Actual margin
-13.00
vs expectation
-12.90
Rating change
-10.72
Poll rank after
#67
vs Toledo — 16-41away
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1503.09
Opponent rating
1497.42
Expected margin
-2.94
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
-22.06
Rating change
-18.34
Poll rank after
#79
vs Texas State — 31-29home
Poll rank before
#77
Rating before
1484.76
Opponent rating
1507.42
Expected margin
+0.38
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
+1.62
Rating change
+1.34
Poll rank after
#76
vs Oregon State — 14-66away
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1486.10
Opponent rating
1507.17
Expected margin
-6.96
Actual margin
-52.00
vs expectation
-45.04
Rating change
-37.43
Poll rank after
#99