Southern Miss Golden Eagles

Sun Belt · Hattiesburg, MS

As ofWeek 6
Rank#103
Rating1440.95
Vs preseason-48.47

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason781489.420.00—
Week 1731494.66+5.24+5.24
Week 2821476.96-12.46-17.70
Week 31021449.99-39.43-26.97
Week 4941455.52-33.90+5.53
Week 5961455.52-33.900.00
Week 61031440.95-48.47-14.57

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-28.59
-13.74
+28.88
+2.86
1489.42

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1275
-8.6
-7.1

Roster quality (2026)

602.63
175.33

Returning production

92.1%

Transfer portal

38 (avg 0.836)
25 (avg 0.855)
+13.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Alcorn State — 49-3home
Poll rank before
#74
Rating before
1489.42
Opponent rating
1250.69
Expected margin
+39.70
Actual margin
+46.00
vs expectation
+6.30
Rating change
+5.24
Poll rank after
#73
vs Auburn — 8-43away
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1494.66
Opponent rating
1560.58
Expected margin
-13.70
Actual margin
-35.00
vs expectation
-21.30
Rating change
-17.70
Poll rank after
#82
vs UConn — 20-48home
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1476.96
Opponent rating
1472.56
Expected margin
+4.45
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-32.45
Rating change
-26.97
Poll rank after
#102
vs Tulane — 21-24away
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1449.99
Opponent rating
1488.99
Expected margin
-9.66
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+6.66
Rating change
+5.53
Poll rank after
#94
vs Troy — 34-55away
Poll rank before
#96
Rating before
1455.52
Opponent rating
1453.39
Expected margin
-3.47
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-17.53
Rating change
-14.57
Poll rank after
#103