UL Monroe Warhawks

Sun Belt · Monroe, LA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#136
Rating1350.63
Vs preseason-44.14

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1341394.770.00—
Week 11371373.81-20.96-20.96
Week 21371381.73-13.04+7.92
Week 31361367.25-27.52-14.48
Week 41381349.04-45.73-18.21
Week 51371350.63-44.14+1.59
Week 61361350.63-44.140.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-68.83
-27.17
+1.07
-10.30
1394.77

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1016
-20
-21.6

Roster quality (2026)

505.49
160.28

Returning production

45.8%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.837)
8 (avg 0.848)
+12.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Mississippi State — 13-62away
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1394.77
Opponent rating
1527.66
Expected margin
-23.78
Actual margin
-49.00
vs expectation
-25.22
Rating change
-20.96
Poll rank after
#137
vs UAB — 20-26away
Poll rank before
#137
Rating before
1373.81
Opponent rating
1451.92
Expected margin
-15.54
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
+9.54
Rating change
+7.93
Poll rank after
#137
vs SE Louisiana — 35-38home
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1381.73
Opponent rating
1311.00
Expected margin
+14.43
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-17.43
Rating change
-14.49
Poll rank after
#136
vs Florida Atlantic — 17-45home
Poll rank before
#137
Rating before
1367.25
Opponent rating
1432.98
Expected margin
-6.10
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-21.90
Rating change
-18.21
Poll rank after
#138
vs South Alabama — 35-52away
Poll rank before
#137
Rating before
1349.04
Opponent rating
1449.58
Expected margin
-18.91
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
+1.91
Rating change
+1.59
Poll rank after
#137