Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns

Sun Belt · Lafayette, LA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#81
Rating1481.05
Vs preseason+25.25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason981455.800.00—
Week 1881462.91+7.11+7.11
Week 2881469.80+14.00+6.89
Week 3871469.24+13.44-0.56
Week 4771485.78+29.98+16.54
Week 5831479.75+23.95-6.03
Week 6811481.05+25.25+1.30

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-32.34
-13.49
+13.27
-11.63
1455.80

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1334
-11.6
-10.1

Roster quality (2026)

590.94
179.8

Returning production

66.1%

Transfer portal

5 (avg 0.832)
5 (avg 0.87)
0.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Lamar — 38-7home
Poll rank before
#95
Rating before
1455.80
Opponent rating
1331.74
Expected margin
+22.45
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+8.55
Rating change
+7.11
Poll rank after
#88
vs USC — 30-49away
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1462.91
Opponent rating
1619.13
Expected margin
-27.28
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
+8.28
Rating change
+6.89
Poll rank after
#88
vs UAB — 21-14home
Poll rank before
#87
Rating before
1469.80
Opponent rating
1443.99
Expected margin
+7.67
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-0.67
Rating change
-0.56
Poll rank after
#87
vs Charlotte — 34-7away
Poll rank before
#88
Rating before
1469.24
Opponent rating
1396.84
Expected margin
+7.10
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+19.90
Rating change
+16.54
Poll rank after
#77
vs Arkansas State — 23-20home
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1485.78
Opponent rating
1442.81
Expected margin
+10.25
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-7.25
Rating change
-6.03
Poll rank after
#83
vs Louisiana Tech — 31-32away
Poll rank before
#83
Rating before
1479.75
Opponent rating
1471.59
Expected margin
-2.56
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+1.56
Rating change
+1.30
Poll rank after
#81