Tulane Green Wave

American Athletic · New Orleans, LA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#84
Rating1479.35
Vs preseason-11.97

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason731491.320.00—
Week 1781484.72-6.60-6.60
Week 2791480.47-10.85-4.25
Week 3771488.99-2.33+8.52
Week 4821483.46-7.86-5.53
Week 5791483.46-7.860.00
Week 6841479.35-11.97-4.11

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+13.07
-2.09
-15.33
-4.33
1491.32

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1583
3
6.3

Roster quality (2026)

665.11
195.14

Returning production

18.5%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.846)
24 (avg 0.857)
-4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Duke — 3-17away
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1491.32
Opponent rating
1506.44
Expected margin
-6.06
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-7.94
Rating change
-6.60
Poll rank after
#78
vs South Alabama — 28-24home
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1484.72
Opponent rating
1449.30
Expected margin
+9.12
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-5.12
Rating change
-4.25
Poll rank after
#79
vs Kansas State — 20-31away
Poll rank before
#79
Rating before
1480.47
Opponent rating
1596.61
Expected margin
-21.26
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
+10.26
Rating change
+8.53
Poll rank after
#77
vs Southern Miss — 24-21home
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1488.99
Opponent rating
1449.99
Expected margin
+9.66
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-6.66
Rating change
-5.53
Poll rank after
#82
vs Army — 17-20away
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1483.46
Opponent rating
1445.32
Expected margin
+1.95
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-4.95
Rating change
-4.11
Poll rank after
#84