Arkansas State Red Wolves

Sun Belt · Jonesboro, AR

As ofWeek 6
Rank#106
Rating1439.77
Vs preseason-6.58

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1051446.350.00—
Week 11101441.38-4.97-4.97
Week 2981453.71+7.36+12.33
Week 31041446.02-0.33-7.69
Week 41031442.81-3.54-3.21
Week 5991448.84+2.49+6.03
Week 61061439.77-6.58-9.07

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-30.20
-10.88
-3.07
-9.50
1446.35

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1317
-10.2
-8.8

Roster quality (2026)

606.22
183.85

Returning production

38.9%

Transfer portal

25 (avg 0.838)
17 (avg 0.841)
+8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Memphis — 24-42away
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1446.35
Opponent rating
1501.07
Expected margin
-12.02
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-5.98
Rating change
-4.97
Poll rank after
#110
vs West Georgia — 52-7home
Poll rank before
#109
Rating before
1441.38
Opponent rating
1265.99
Expected margin
+30.17
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+14.83
Rating change
+12.33
Poll rank after
#98
vs TCU — 7-31away
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1453.71
Opponent rating
1526.57
Expected margin
-14.75
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-9.25
Rating change
-7.69
Poll rank after
#104
vs Kennesaw State — 17-14home
Poll rank before
#101
Rating before
1446.02
Opponent rating
1425.63
Expected margin
+6.86
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-3.86
Rating change
-3.21
Poll rank after
#103
vs Louisiana — 20-23away
Poll rank before
#103
Rating before
1442.81
Opponent rating
1485.78
Expected margin
-10.25
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+7.25
Rating change
+6.03
Poll rank after
#99
vs South Alabama — 49-56home
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1448.84
Opponent rating
1447.99
Expected margin
+3.92
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-10.92
Rating change
-9.07
Poll rank after
#106