Troy Trojans

Sun Belt · Troy, AL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#90
Rating1467.96
Vs preseason+7.02

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason931460.940.00—
Week 1981452.87-8.07-8.07
Week 21061447.00-13.94-5.87
Week 3971457.66-3.28+10.66
Week 4961453.39-7.55-4.27
Week 5981453.39-7.550.00
Week 6901467.96+7.02+14.57

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-20.28
-10.79
+7.68
-15.66
1460.94

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1384
-7.9
-4.8

Roster quality (2026)

596.19
187.25

Returning production

56.8%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.839)
14 (avg 0.846)
0.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Sam Houston — 24-21home
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1460.94
Opponent rating
1401.66
Expected margin
+12.71
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-9.71
Rating change
-8.07
Poll rank after
#98
vs Alabama State — 34-17home
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1452.87
Opponent rating
1318.07
Expected margin
+24.06
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-7.06
Rating change
-5.87
Poll rank after
#106
vs Missouri — 17-27away
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1447.00
Opponent rating
1573.59
Expected margin
-22.83
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+12.83
Rating change
+10.66
Poll rank after
#97
vs Utah State — 10-21away
Poll rank before
#95
Rating before
1457.66
Opponent rating
1471.37
Expected margin
-5.85
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
-5.15
Rating change
-4.28
Poll rank after
#96
vs Southern Miss — 55-34home
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1453.39
Opponent rating
1455.52
Expected margin
+3.47
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+17.53
Rating change
+14.57
Poll rank after
#90