Tennessee Volunteers

SEC · Knoxville, TN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#13
Rating1604.77
Vs preseason+5.44
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason161599.330.00—
Week 1181595.00-4.33-4.33
Week 2151606.51+7.18+11.51
Week 3131608.41+9.08+1.90
Week 4121609.00+9.67+0.59
Week 5111609.53+10.20+0.53
Week 6131604.77+5.44-4.76

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+41.65
+46.66
-4.40
+15.41
1599.33

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1787
11.7
15

Roster quality (2026)

885.9
290.71

Returning production

36.7%

Transfer portal

21 (avg 0.869)
26 (avg 0.873)
-5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Furman — 56-9home
Poll rank before
#17
Rating before
1599.33
Opponent rating
1277.38
Expected margin
+52.21
Actual margin
+47.00
vs expectation
-5.21
Rating change
-4.33
Poll rank after
#18
vs Georgia Tech — 45-24away
Poll rank before
#19
Rating before
1595.00
Opponent rating
1522.21
Expected margin
+7.16
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+13.84
Rating change
+11.51
Poll rank after
#15
vs Kennesaw State — 42-9home
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1606.51
Opponent rating
1427.53
Expected margin
+30.71
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
+2.29
Rating change
+1.91
Poll rank after
#13
vs Texas — 17-20home
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1608.41
Opponent rating
1658.24
Expected margin
-3.70
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+0.70
Rating change
+0.59
Poll rank after
#12
vs Auburn — 24-14home
Poll rank before
#11
Rating before
1609.00
Opponent rating
1571.98
Expected margin
+9.36
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
+0.64
Rating change
+0.53
Poll rank after
#11
vs Arkansas — 24-17away
Poll rank before
#12
Rating before
1609.53
Opponent rating
1499.69
Expected margin
+12.73
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-5.73
Rating change
-4.76
Poll rank after
#13