Alabama Crimson Tide

SEC · Tuscaloosa, AL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#4
Rating1666.80
Vs preseason+54.84
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason111611.960.00—
Week 191625.27+13.31+13.31
Week 271637.99+26.03+12.72
Week 371633.59+21.63-4.40
Week 471649.13+37.17+15.54
Week 531671.48+59.52+22.35
Week 641666.80+54.84-4.68

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+45.90
+58.64
-8.36
+15.79
1611.96

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1857
12.7
14.8

Roster quality (2026)

973.53
303.79

Returning production

30.1%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.881)
23 (avg 0.883)
-6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs East Carolina — 48-10home
Poll rank before
#12
Rating before
1611.96
Opponent rating
1490.95
Expected margin
+21.99
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+16.01
Rating change
+13.31
Poll rank after
#9
vs Kentucky — 45-17away
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1625.27
Opponent rating
1515.66
Expected margin
+12.69
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+15.31
Rating change
+12.72
Poll rank after
#7
vs Florida State — 50-36home
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1637.99
Opponent rating
1534.90
Expected margin
+19.29
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
-5.29
Rating change
-4.40
Poll rank after
#7
vs South Carolina — 49-18home
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1633.59
Opponent rating
1576.96
Expected margin
+12.31
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+18.69
Rating change
+15.54
Poll rank after
#7
vs Mississippi State — 56-23away
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1649.13
Opponent rating
1583.38
Expected margin
+6.10
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
+26.90
Rating change
+22.36
Poll rank after
#3
vs Georgia — 17-20home
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1671.48
Opponent rating
1679.18
Expected margin
+2.63
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-5.63
Rating change
-4.68
Poll rank after
#4