Kennesaw State Owls

Conference USA · Kennesaw, GA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#111
Rating1428.68
Vs preseason+3.37

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1171425.310.00—
Week 11081445.31+20.00+20.00
Week 21161427.53+2.22-17.78
Week 31171425.63+0.32-1.90
Week 41171428.83+3.52+3.20
Week 51121428.83+3.520.00
Week 61111428.68+3.37-0.15

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-20.34
-26.49
-23.32
-4.54
1425.31

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1310
-4.4
-5.4

Roster quality (2026)

502.86
163.41

Returning production

5.2%

Transfer portal

29 (avg 0.837)
12 (avg 0.846)
+17.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs West Georgia — 47-0home
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1425.31
Opponent rating
1297.98
Expected margin
+22.94
Actual margin
+47.00
vs expectation
+24.06
Rating change
+20.00
Poll rank after
#108
vs Georgia State — 17-31home
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1445.31
Opponent rating
1421.40
Expected margin
+7.39
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-21.39
Rating change
-17.77
Poll rank after
#116
vs Tennessee — 9-42away
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1427.53
Opponent rating
1606.51
Expected margin
-30.71
Actual margin
-33.00
vs expectation
-2.29
Rating change
-1.91
Poll rank after
#117
vs Arkansas State — 14-17away
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1425.63
Opponent rating
1446.02
Expected margin
-6.86
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+3.86
Rating change
+3.21
Poll rank after
#117
vs Jacksonville State — 26-27home
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1428.83
Opponent rating
1459.50
Expected margin
-0.82
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
-0.18
Rating change
-0.15
Poll rank after
#111