Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

ACC · Atlanta, GA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#67
Rating1502.90
Vs preseason-26.17

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason411529.070.00—
Week 1501522.21-6.86-6.86
Week 2611510.71-18.36-11.50
Week 3591509.17-19.90-1.54
Week 4671497.86-31.21-11.31
Week 5701497.86-31.210.00
Week 6671502.90-26.17+5.04

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+22.25
+12.30
-17.73
+12.25
1529.07

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1595
7.8
9.3

Roster quality (2026)

751.65
216.7

Returning production

14.5%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.868)
12 (avg 0.871)
+7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Colorado — 13-14home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1529.07
Opponent rating
1506.07
Expected margin
+7.25
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
-8.25
Rating change
-6.86
Poll rank after
#50
vs Tennessee — 24-45home
Poll rank before
#50
Rating before
1522.21
Opponent rating
1595.00
Expected margin
-7.16
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-13.84
Rating change
-11.51
Poll rank after
#61
vs Mercer — 44-11home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1510.71
Opponent rating
1304.17
Expected margin
+34.85
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
-1.85
Rating change
-1.54
Poll rank after
#59
vs Stanford — 27-34away
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1509.17
Opponent rating
1440.03
Expected margin
+6.61
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-13.61
Rating change
-11.31
Poll rank after
#67
vs Duke — 28-25home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1497.86
Opponent rating
1543.44
Expected margin
-3.07
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+6.07
Rating change
+5.04
Poll rank after
#67