Virginia Cavaliers

ACC · Charlottesville, VA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#57
Rating1519.12
Vs preseason+5.00

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason561514.120.00—
Week 1381536.62+22.50+22.50
Week 2351544.48+30.36+7.86
Week 3511528.13+14.01-16.35
Week 4381548.84+34.72+20.71
Week 5521523.66+9.54-25.18
Week 6571519.12+5.00-4.54

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+28.38
-5.77
-18.27
+9.77
1514.12

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1637
9.8
11.1

Roster quality (2026)

700.18
171.82

Returning production

13.6%

Transfer portal

31 (avg 0.861)
15 (avg 0.854)
+16.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs NC State — 34-8home
Poll rank before
#56
Rating before
1514.12
Opponent rating
1546.48
Expected margin
-1.08
Actual margin
+26.00
vs expectation
+27.08
Rating change
+22.50
Poll rank after
#38
vs Norfolk State — 59-3home
Poll rank before
#38
Rating before
1536.62
Opponent rating
1252.37
Expected margin
+46.54
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
+9.46
Rating change
+7.86
Poll rank after
#35
vs West Virginia — 27-38neutral
Poll rank before
#39
Rating before
1544.48
Opponent rating
1486.85
Expected margin
+8.67
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
-19.67
Rating change
-16.35
Poll rank after
#51
vs Delaware — 42-3home
Poll rank before
#52
Rating before
1528.13
Opponent rating
1459.68
Expected margin
+14.09
Actual margin
+39.00
vs expectation
+24.91
Rating change
+20.71
Poll rank after
#38
vs Florida State — 7-38away
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1548.84
Opponent rating
1528.28
Expected margin
-0.70
Actual margin
-31.00
vs expectation
-30.30
Rating change
-25.19
Poll rank after
#52
vs Syracuse — 28-25home
Poll rank before
#52
Rating before
1523.66
Opponent rating
1492.66
Expected margin
+8.45
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-5.45
Rating change
-4.53
Poll rank after
#57