Wisconsin Badgers

Big Ten · Madison, WI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#39
Rating1550.89
Vs preseason+37.22

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason571513.670.00—
Week 1611508.07-5.60-5.60
Week 2721494.35-19.32-13.72
Week 3561518.12+4.45+23.77
Week 4471534.37+20.70+16.25
Week 5421550.89+37.22+16.52
Week 6391550.89+37.220.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-2.53
+4.89
+1.67
+9.63
1513.67

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1502
2.3
-4.4

Roster quality (2026)

767.68
186.75

Returning production

46.8%

Transfer portal

33 (avg 0.858)
22 (avg 0.859)
+11.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Notre Dame — 13-41neutral
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1513.67
Opponent rating
1655.11
Expected margin
-21.27
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-6.73
Rating change
-5.59
Poll rank after
#61
vs Western Illinois — 36-9home
Poll rank before
#65
Rating before
1508.07
Opponent rating
1243.93
Expected margin
+43.52
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
-16.52
Rating change
-13.73
Poll rank after
#72
vs Eastern Michigan — 54-10home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1494.35
Opponent rating
1417.19
Expected margin
+15.39
Actual margin
+44.00
vs expectation
+28.61
Rating change
+23.77
Poll rank after
#56
vs Penn State — 24-20away
Poll rank before
#56
Rating before
1518.12
Opponent rating
1596.35
Expected margin
-15.56
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+19.56
Rating change
+16.25
Poll rank after
#47
vs Michigan State — 31-3home
Poll rank before
#47
Rating before
1534.37
Opponent rating
1505.55
Expected margin
+8.12
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+19.88
Rating change
+16.52
Poll rank after
#42