UCLA Bruins

Big Ten · Pasadena, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#14
Rating1602.82
Vs preseason+87.11
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason511515.710.00—
Week 1411536.30+20.59+20.59
Week 2331546.58+30.87+10.28
Week 3361546.85+31.14+0.27
Week 4181590.35+74.64+43.50
Week 5171590.35+74.640.00
Week 6141602.82+87.11+12.47

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-19.35
+8.43
+11.70
+14.93
1515.71

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1322
-1.1
-8.7

Roster quality (2026)

774.45
196.57

Returning production

63.5%

Transfer portal

43 (avg 0.859)
19 (avg 0.858)
+24.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs California — 45-24away
Poll rank before
#51
Rating before
1515.71
Opponent rating
1515.56
Expected margin
-3.77
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+24.77
Rating change
+20.58
Poll rank after
#41
vs San Diego State — 28-10home
Poll rank before
#42
Rating before
1536.30
Opponent rating
1524.10
Expected margin
+5.63
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+12.37
Rating change
+10.29
Poll rank after
#33
vs Purdue — 52-38home
Poll rank before
#36
Rating before
1546.58
Opponent rating
1480.84
Expected margin
+13.68
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+0.32
Rating change
+0.27
Poll rank after
#36
vs Maryland — 54-3away
Poll rank before
#36
Rating before
1546.85
Opponent rating
1530.58
Expected margin
-1.34
Actual margin
+51.00
vs expectation
+52.34
Rating change
+43.50
Poll rank after
#18
vs Oregon — 17-15away
Poll rank before
#18
Rating before
1590.35
Opponent rating
1651.57
Expected margin
-13.00
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
+15.00
Rating change
+12.46
Poll rank after
#14