Iowa Hawkeyes

Big Ten · Iowa City, IA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#18
Rating1594.71
Vs preseason+27.86
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason231566.850.00—
Week 1241578.27+11.42+11.42
Week 2281569.46+2.61-8.81
Week 3231578.35+11.50+8.89
Week 4211584.65+17.80+6.30
Week 5231579.82+12.97-4.83
Week 6181594.71+27.86+14.89

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+55.96
+13.15
-2.17
-0.10
1566.85

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1937
13.8
19.7

Roster quality (2026)

722.73
228.57

Returning production

40.4%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.853)
7 (avg 0.874)
+8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Northern Illinois — 40-0home
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1566.85
Opponent rating
1417.48
Expected margin
+26.26
Actual margin
+40.00
vs expectation
+13.74
Rating change
+11.42
Poll rank after
#24
vs Iowa State — 16-13home
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1578.27
Opponent rating
1513.05
Expected margin
+13.60
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-10.60
Rating change
-8.81
Poll rank after
#28
vs Northern Iowa — 55-0home
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1569.46
Opponent rating
1300.05
Expected margin
+44.31
Actual margin
+55.00
vs expectation
+10.69
Rating change
+8.88
Poll rank after
#23
vs Michigan — 20-19away
Poll rank before
#24
Rating before
1578.35
Opponent rating
1596.92
Expected margin
-6.58
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+7.58
Rating change
+6.30
Poll rank after
#21
vs Ohio State — 14-31home
Poll rank before
#21
Rating before
1584.65
Opponent rating
1684.24
Expected margin
-11.19
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-5.81
Rating change
-4.83
Poll rank after
#23
vs Washington — 41-24away
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1579.82
Opponent rating
1560.70
Expected margin
-0.91
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+17.91
Rating change
+14.89
Poll rank after
#18