USC Trojans

Big Ten · Los Angeles, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#17
Rating1595.03
Vs preseason-28.66
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason91623.690.00—
Week 1101619.13-4.56-4.56
Week 2131612.24-11.45-6.89
Week 3151602.48-21.21-9.76
Week 4161592.60-31.09-9.88
Week 5191588.24-35.45-4.36
Week 6171595.03-28.66+6.79

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+51.94
+53.80
+13.02
+4.92
1623.69

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1871
15.5
16.9

Roster quality (2026)

899
310.67

Returning production

65.7%

Transfer portal

9 (avg 0.879)
21 (avg 0.866)
-12.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs San José State — 42-26home
Poll rank before
#9
Rating before
1623.69
Opponent rating
1402.44
Expected margin
+37.07
Actual margin
+16.00
vs expectation
-21.07
Rating change
-17.51
Poll rank after
#10
vs Fresno State — 39-0home
Poll rank before
#14
Rating before
1606.18
Opponent rating
1475.64
Expected margin
+23.42
Actual margin
+39.00
vs expectation
+15.58
Rating change
+12.95
Poll rank after
#10
vs Louisiana — 49-30home
Poll rank before
#11
Rating before
1619.13
Opponent rating
1462.91
Expected margin
+27.28
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
-8.28
Rating change
-6.89
Poll rank after
#13
vs Rutgers — 42-35away
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1612.24
Opponent rating
1462.46
Expected margin
+18.74
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-11.74
Rating change
-9.75
Poll rank after
#15
vs Oregon — 27-41home
Poll rank before
#14
Rating before
1602.48
Opponent rating
1641.68
Expected margin
-2.11
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-11.89
Rating change
-9.89
Poll rank after
#16
vs Washington — 25-21home
Poll rank before
#16
Rating before
1592.60
Opponent rating
1556.34
Expected margin
+9.24
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-5.24
Rating change
-4.36
Poll rank after
#19
vs Penn State — 31-23away
Poll rank before
#19
Rating before
1588.24
Opponent rating
1564.18
Expected margin
-0.17
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+8.17
Rating change
+6.79
Poll rank after
#17