Notre Dame Fighting Irish

FBS Independents · Notre Dame, IN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#3
Rating1672.75
Vs preseason+17.64
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason31655.110.00—
Week 121660.70+5.59+5.59
Week 221669.91+14.80+9.21
Week 331660.83+5.72-9.08
Week 431673.86+18.75+13.03
Week 541664.15+9.04-9.71
Week 631672.75+17.64+8.60

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+87.10
+55.41
+1.25
+11.35
1655.11

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2243
24.1
24.4

Roster quality (2026)

953.03
299.28

Returning production

46.1%

Transfer portal

7 (avg 0.927)
14 (avg 0.868)
-7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Wisconsin — 41-13neutral
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1655.11
Opponent rating
1513.67
Expected margin
+21.27
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+6.73
Rating change
+5.59
Poll rank after
#2
vs Rice — 52-0home
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1660.70
Opponent rating
1413.83
Expected margin
+40.92
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+11.08
Rating change
+9.21
Poll rank after
#2
vs Michigan State — 27-10home
Poll rank before
#2
Rating before
1669.91
Opponent rating
1509.45
Expected margin
+27.92
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-10.92
Rating change
-9.08
Poll rank after
#3
vs Purdue — 49-10away
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1660.83
Opponent rating
1480.57
Expected margin
+23.32
Actual margin
+39.00
vs expectation
+15.68
Rating change
+13.03
Poll rank after
#3
vs North Carolina — 37-26away
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1673.86
Opponent rating
1497.83
Expected margin
+22.69
Actual margin
+11.00
vs expectation
-11.69
Rating change
-9.71
Poll rank after
#4
vs Stanford — 58-7home
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1664.15
Opponent rating
1419.05
Expected margin
+40.65
Actual margin
+51.00
vs expectation
+10.35
Rating change
+8.60
Poll rank after
#3