Air Force Falcons

Mountain West · Colorado Springs, CO

As ofWeek 6
Rank#101
Rating1445.16
Vs preseason+28.45

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1221416.710.00—
Week 11181424.91+8.20+8.20
Week 21181423.32+6.61-1.59
Week 31181423.32+6.610.00
Week 41141431.15+14.44+7.83
Week 51101429.53+12.82-1.62
Week 61011445.16+28.45+15.63

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-17.97
-61.70
+11.10
-14.73
1416.71

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1386
-7.4
-3.2

Roster quality (2026)

272.35
116.49

Returning production

62.5%

Transfer portal

0 (avg 0.851)
1 (avg 0.855)
-1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Duquesne — 34-0home
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1416.71
Opponent rating
1281.48
Expected margin
+24.13
Actual margin
+34.00
vs expectation
+9.87
Rating change
+8.20
Poll rank after
#118
vs North Dakota State — 32-38home
Poll rank before
#119
Rating before
1424.91
Opponent rating
1477.26
Expected margin
-4.08
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-1.92
Rating change
-1.59
Poll rank after
#118
vs Nevada — 36-33away
Poll rank before
#118
Rating before
1423.32
Opponent rating
1440.78
Expected margin
-6.42
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+9.42
Rating change
+7.83
Poll rank after
#114
vs Navy — 14-9home
Poll rank before
#111
Rating before
1431.15
Opponent rating
1410.19
Expected margin
+6.94
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
-1.94
Rating change
-1.61
Poll rank after
#110
vs Northern Illinois — 28-7away
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1429.53
Opponent rating
1389.69
Expected margin
+2.20
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+18.80
Rating change
+15.62
Poll rank after
#101