Nevada Wolf Pack

Mountain West · Reno, NV

As ofWeek 6
Rank#105
Rating1440.78
Vs preseason+12.21

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1161428.570.00—
Week 1901462.46+33.89+33.89
Week 21041448.16+19.59-14.30
Week 31081440.78+12.21-7.38
Week 41131432.95+4.38-7.83
Week 51071432.95+4.380.00
Week 61051440.78+12.21+7.83

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-40.38
-18.07
+0.23
-13.21
1428.57

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1277
-13.3
-13.4

Roster quality (2026)

549.99
177.11

Returning production

44.4%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.853)
10 (avg 0.839)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Western Kentucky — 49-14home
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1428.57
Opponent rating
1492.17
Expected margin
-5.78
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
+40.78
Rating change
+33.89
Poll rank after
#90
vs Montana State — 7-20home
Poll rank before
#91
Rating before
1462.46
Opponent rating
1459.67
Expected margin
+4.21
Actual margin
-13.00
vs expectation
-17.21
Rating change
-14.30
Poll rank after
#104
vs Middle Tennessee — 20-27away
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1448.16
Opponent rating
1410.46
Expected margin
+1.88
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-8.88
Rating change
-7.38
Poll rank after
#108
vs Air Force — 33-36home
Poll rank before
#106
Rating before
1440.78
Opponent rating
1423.32
Expected margin
+6.42
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-9.42
Rating change
-7.83
Poll rank after
#113
vs UTEP — 30-13away
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1432.95
Opponent rating
1357.38
Expected margin
+7.58
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+9.42
Rating change
+7.83
Poll rank after
#105