North Dakota State Bison

Mountain West · Fargo, ND

As ofWeek 6
Rank#71
Rating1498.53
Vs preseason+37.10

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason921461.430.00—
Week 1841477.26+15.83+15.83
Week 2801478.85+17.42+1.59
Week 3711491.94+30.51+13.09
Week 4701491.94+30.510.00
Week 5671501.76+40.33+9.82
Week 6711498.53+37.10-3.23

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+2.91
-24.37
-0.61
-16.50
1461.43

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1505.5
1.5
1.6

Roster quality (2026)

515.59
166.58

Returning production

43.0%

Transfer portal

3 (avg 0.85)
7 (avg 0.858)
-4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Jacksonville State — 33-7home
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1461.43
Opponent rating
1465.51
Expected margin
+3.18
Actual margin
+26.00
vs expectation
+22.82
Rating change
+18.97
Poll rank after
#84
vs Fordham — 38-0home
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1480.40
Opponent rating
1227.83
Expected margin
+41.78
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
-3.78
Rating change
-3.14
Poll rank after
#84
vs Air Force — 38-32away
Poll rank before
#80
Rating before
1477.26
Opponent rating
1424.91
Expected margin
+4.08
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+1.92
Rating change
+1.59
Poll rank after
#80
vs Sacramento State — 31-10away
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1478.85
Opponent rating
1418.73
Expected margin
+5.25
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+15.75
Rating change
+13.09
Poll rank after
#71
vs Wyoming — 28-0home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1491.94
Opponent rating
1409.52
Expected margin
+16.19
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+11.81
Rating change
+9.82
Poll rank after
#67
vs UNLV — 7-13away
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1501.76
Opponent rating
1490.62
Expected margin
-2.11
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-3.89
Rating change
-3.23
Poll rank after
#71