Navy Midshipmen

American Athletic · Annapolis, MD

As ofWeek 6
Rank#117
Rating1420.51
Vs preseason+18.97

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1311401.540.00—
Week 11291406.25+4.71+4.71
Week 21261405.48+3.94-0.77
Week 31271405.48+3.940.00
Week 41231410.19+8.65+4.71
Week 51241411.80+10.26+1.61
Week 61171420.51+18.97+8.71

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.55
-73.85
-18.27
-17.89
1401.54

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1575
2.1
6.2

Roster quality (2026)

195.68
99.4

Returning production

13.6%

Transfer portal

0 (avg 0.851)
3 (avg 0.855)
-3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Towson — 42-15home
Poll rank before
#130
Rating before
1401.54
Opponent rating
1284.94
Expected margin
+21.33
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+5.67
Rating change
+4.71
Poll rank after
#129
vs Florida Atlantic — 30-38away
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1406.25
Opponent rating
1428.06
Expected margin
-7.07
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-0.93
Rating change
-0.77
Poll rank after
#126
vs UAB — 20-24away
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1405.48
Opponent rating
1444.55
Expected margin
-9.67
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+5.67
Rating change
+4.71
Poll rank after
#123
vs Air Force — 9-14away
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1410.19
Opponent rating
1431.15
Expected margin
-6.94
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
+1.94
Rating change
+1.61
Poll rank after
#124
vs Tulsa — 34-26home
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1411.80
Opponent rating
1453.43
Expected margin
-2.47
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+10.47
Rating change
+8.70
Poll rank after
#117