UNLV Rebels

Mountain West · Las Vegas, NV

As ofWeek 6
Rank#74
Rating1493.85
Vs preseason+3.52

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason761490.330.00—
Week 1701496.69+6.36+6.36
Week 2891467.26-23.07-29.43
Week 3891467.26-23.070.00
Week 4731488.15-2.18+20.89
Week 5731490.62+0.29+2.47
Week 6741493.85+3.52+3.23

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+8.35
+1.16
-10.16
-9.02
1490.33

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1622
-0.9
4.3

Roster quality (2026)

696.03
196.45

Returning production

27.1%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.853)
10 (avg 0.85)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Memphis — 21-27home
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1490.33
Opponent rating
1493.31
Expected margin
+3.34
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-9.34
Rating change
-7.76
Poll rank after
#70
vs Hawai'i — 21-6away
Poll rank before
#79
Rating before
1482.56
Opponent rating
1470.64
Expected margin
-2.00
Actual margin
+15.00
vs expectation
+17.00
Rating change
+14.13
Poll rank after
#70
vs North Texas — 6-44away
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1496.69
Opponent rating
1488.67
Expected margin
-2.58
Actual margin
-38.00
vs expectation
-35.42
Rating change
-29.44
Poll rank after
#89
vs Akron — 38-10away
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1467.26
Opponent rating
1423.08
Expected margin
+2.85
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+25.15
Rating change
+20.90
Poll rank after
#73
vs California — 39-31home
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1488.15
Opponent rating
1479.88
Expected margin
+5.03
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+2.97
Rating change
+2.47
Poll rank after
#73
vs North Dakota State — 13-7home
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1490.62
Opponent rating
1501.76
Expected margin
+2.11
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+3.89
Rating change
+3.23
Poll rank after
#74