Wyoming Cowboys

Mountain West · Laramie, WY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#128
Rating1408.47
Vs preseason-13.85

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1181422.320.00—
Week 11261409.29-13.03-13.03
Week 21291398.32-24.00-10.97
Week 31321390.35-31.97-7.97
Week 41241409.52-12.80+19.17
Week 51261399.70-22.62-9.82
Week 61281408.47-13.85+8.77

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-34.37
-22.28
-9.56
-11.47
1422.32

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1295
-10.7
-11.3

Roster quality (2026)

528.29
169.68

Returning production

28.1%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.837)
13 (avg 0.851)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Colorado State — 13-35away
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1422.32
Opponent rating
1439.18
Expected margin
-6.33
Actual margin
-22.00
vs expectation
-15.67
Rating change
-13.03
Poll rank after
#126
vs Northern Colorado — 21-13home
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1409.29
Opponent rating
1293.53
Expected margin
+21.20
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
-13.20
Rating change
-10.97
Poll rank after
#129
vs Central Michigan — 10-24away
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1398.32
Opponent rating
1402.44
Expected margin
-4.41
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-9.59
Rating change
-7.97
Poll rank after
#132
vs Hawai'i — 27-10home
Poll rank before
#131
Rating before
1390.35
Opponent rating
1455.85
Expected margin
-6.06
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+23.06
Rating change
+19.17
Poll rank after
#124
vs North Dakota State — 0-28away
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1409.52
Opponent rating
1491.94
Expected margin
-16.19
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-11.81
Rating change
-9.82
Poll rank after
#126
vs San José State — 16-13away
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1399.70
Opponent rating
1424.74
Expected margin
-7.56
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+10.56
Rating change
+8.77
Poll rank after
#128