Florida State Seminoles

ACC · Tallahassee, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#45
Rating1536.81
Vs preseason-8.48

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason351545.290.00—
Week 1421534.90-10.39-10.39
Week 2441534.90-10.390.00
Week 3421539.30-5.99+4.40
Week 4521528.28-17.01-11.02
Week 5401553.46+8.17+25.18
Week 6451536.81-8.48-16.65

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+18.95
+27.13
-8.12
+7.33
1545.29

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1556
8.4
7.2

Roster quality (2026)

800.2
251.54

Returning production

30.5%

Transfer portal

22 (avg 0.866)
36 (avg 0.862)
-14.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs New Mexico State — 34-17home
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1545.29
Opponent rating
1392.47
Expected margin
+26.77
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-9.77
Rating change
-8.12
Poll rank after
#42
vs SMU — 24-27home
Poll rank before
#38
Rating before
1537.16
Opponent rating
1564.23
Expected margin
-0.28
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-2.72
Rating change
-2.26
Poll rank after
#42
vs Alabama — 36-50away
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1534.90
Opponent rating
1637.99
Expected margin
-19.29
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
+5.29
Rating change
+4.40
Poll rank after
#42
vs Central Arkansas — 34-7home
Poll rank before
#43
Rating before
1539.30
Opponent rating
1296.77
Expected margin
+40.27
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
-13.27
Rating change
-11.03
Poll rank after
#52
vs Virginia — 38-7home
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1528.28
Opponent rating
1548.84
Expected margin
+0.70
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+30.30
Rating change
+25.19
Poll rank after
#40
vs Louisville — 20-44away
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1553.46
Opponent rating
1554.60
Expected margin
-3.96
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-20.04
Rating change
-16.66
Poll rank after
#45