NC State Wolfpack

ACC · Raleigh, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#47
Rating1526.50
Vs preseason-19.98

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason321546.480.00—
Week 1471523.97-22.51-22.51
Week 2311554.12+7.64+30.15
Week 3321552.66+6.18-1.46
Week 4391548.04+1.56-4.62
Week 5431548.23+1.75+0.19
Week 6471526.50-19.98-21.73

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+17.18
+10.90
+10.92
+7.47
1546.48

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1605
7
4.8

Roster quality (2026)

757.14
210.28

Returning production

62.2%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.863)
18 (avg 0.873)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Virginia — 8-34away
Poll rank before
#32
Rating before
1546.48
Opponent rating
1514.12
Expected margin
+1.08
Actual margin
-26.00
vs expectation
-27.08
Rating change
-22.50
Poll rank after
#47
vs Richmond — 73-0home
Poll rank before
#47
Rating before
1523.97
Opponent rating
1305.01
Expected margin
+36.72
Actual margin
+73.00
vs expectation
+36.28
Rating change
+30.15
Poll rank after
#31
vs Vanderbilt — 31-35away
Poll rank before
#31
Rating before
1554.12
Opponent rating
1543.79
Expected margin
-2.24
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-1.76
Rating change
-1.47
Poll rank after
#32
vs App State — 41-31home
Poll rank before
#36
Rating before
1552.66
Opponent rating
1474.43
Expected margin
+15.56
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-5.56
Rating change
-4.62
Poll rank after
#39
vs Louisville — 31-28home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1548.04
Opponent rating
1554.78
Expected margin
+2.78
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+0.22
Rating change
+0.19
Poll rank after
#43
vs Wake Forest — 14-38home
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1548.23
Opponent rating
1559.17
Expected margin
+2.14
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-26.14
Rating change
-21.73
Poll rank after
#47