Memphis Tigers

American Athletic · Memphis, TN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#52
Rating1524.75
Vs preseason+31.44

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason681493.310.00—
Week 1631506.04+12.73+12.73
Week 2691498.03+4.72-8.01
Week 3801485.48-7.83-12.55
Week 4781485.48-7.830.00
Week 5561517.87+24.56+32.39
Week 6521524.75+31.44+6.88

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.79
-3.37
-24.58
+9.46
1493.31

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1540
2.5
7.6

Roster quality (2026)

670.31
189.2

Returning production

3.1%

Transfer portal

51 (avg 0.842)
35 (avg 0.848)
+16.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UNLV — 27-21away
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1493.31
Opponent rating
1490.33
Expected margin
-3.34
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+9.34
Rating change
+7.76
Poll rank after
#63
vs Arkansas State — 42-24home
Poll rank before
#64
Rating before
1501.07
Opponent rating
1446.35
Expected margin
+12.02
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+5.98
Rating change
+4.97
Poll rank after
#63
vs Boise State — 20-38away
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1506.04
Opponent rating
1536.44
Expected margin
-8.36
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-9.64
Rating change
-8.01
Poll rank after
#69
vs UT Martin — 45-21home
Poll rank before
#68
Rating before
1498.03
Opponent rating
1263.22
Expected margin
+39.11
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
-15.11
Rating change
-12.55
Poll rank after
#80
vs Charlotte — 59-8away
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1485.48
Opponent rating
1380.30
Expected margin
+12.03
Actual margin
+51.00
vs expectation
+38.97
Rating change
+32.39
Poll rank after
#56
vs UAB — 38-13home
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1517.87
Opponent rating
1431.93
Expected margin
+16.72
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
+8.28
Rating change
+6.89
Poll rank after
#52