Boston College Eagles

ACC · Chestnut Hill, MA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#100
Rating1447.08
Vs preseason-14.86

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason911461.940.00—
Week 11001452.51-9.43-9.43
Week 2941456.98-4.96+4.47
Week 31141432.93-29.01-24.05
Week 41111436.75-25.19+3.82
Week 51021447.08-14.86+10.33
Week 61001447.08-14.860.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-22.37
+0.09
-20.73
+4.95
1461.94

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1359
-5.4
-8.5

Roster quality (2026)

660
204.06

Returning production

9.5%

Transfer portal

26 (avg 0.853)
25 (avg 0.863)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Cincinnati — 15-34away
Poll rank before
#91
Rating before
1461.94
Opponent rating
1487.61
Expected margin
-7.65
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
-11.35
Rating change
-9.43
Poll rank after
#100
vs Rutgers — 28-21home
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1452.51
Opponent rating
1466.93
Expected margin
+1.62
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+5.38
Rating change
+4.47
Poll rank after
#94
vs Maine — 22-16home
Poll rank before
#94
Rating before
1456.98
Opponent rating
1249.87
Expected margin
+34.94
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
-28.94
Rating change
-24.05
Poll rank after
#114
vs Virginia Tech — 14-21home
Poll rank before
#114
Rating before
1432.93
Opponent rating
1535.25
Expected margin
-11.60
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+4.60
Rating change
+3.82
Poll rank after
#111
vs SMU — 16-25away
Poll rank before
#109
Rating before
1436.75
Opponent rating
1554.00
Expected margin
-21.42
Actual margin
-9.00
vs expectation
+12.42
Rating change
+10.33
Poll rank after
#102