Duke Blue Devils

ACC · Durham, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#44
Rating1538.40
Vs preseason+31.96

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason591506.440.00—
Week 1551513.03+6.59+6.59
Week 2471523.75+17.31+10.72
Week 3461534.79+28.35+11.04
Week 4441543.44+37.00+8.65
Week 5471543.44+37.000.00
Week 6441538.40+31.96-5.04

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+17.75
-3.52
-13.23
+5.43
1506.44

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1622
5.2
6.6

Roster quality (2026)

668.47
189.26

Returning production

22.0%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.856)
16 (avg 0.875)
+3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Tulane — 17-3home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1506.44
Opponent rating
1491.32
Expected margin
+6.06
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+7.94
Rating change
+6.60
Poll rank after
#55
vs Illinois — 31-27away
Poll rank before
#56
Rating before
1513.03
Opponent rating
1546.98
Expected margin
-8.90
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+12.90
Rating change
+10.72
Poll rank after
#47
vs Stanford — 35-7home
Poll rank before
#50
Rating before
1523.75
Opponent rating
1451.07
Expected margin
+14.72
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+13.28
Rating change
+11.04
Poll rank after
#46
vs William & Mary — 62-7home
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1534.79
Opponent rating
1263.55
Expected margin
+44.58
Actual margin
+55.00
vs expectation
+10.42
Rating change
+8.66
Poll rank after
#44
vs Georgia Tech — 25-28away
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1543.44
Opponent rating
1497.86
Expected margin
+3.07
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-6.07
Rating change
-5.04
Poll rank after
#44