Virginia Tech Hokies

ACC · Blacksburg, VA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#53
Rating1522.55
Vs preseason+31.39

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason741491.160.00—
Week 1571511.49+20.33+20.33
Week 2501521.86+30.70+10.37
Week 3441535.25+44.09+13.39
Week 4511531.43+40.27-3.82
Week 5491530.15+38.99-1.28
Week 6531522.55+31.39-7.60

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-21.42
+16.75
-9.80
+5.64
1491.16

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1382
-4.1
-10.1

Roster quality (2026)

769.12
226.24

Returning production

27.7%

Transfer portal

28 (avg 0.866)
22 (avg 0.852)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs VMI — 73-3home
Poll rank before
#74
Rating before
1491.16
Opponent rating
1213.57
Expected margin
+45.54
Actual margin
+70.00
vs expectation
+24.46
Rating change
+20.33
Poll rank after
#57
vs Old Dominion — 44-21home
Poll rank before
#57
Rating before
1511.49
Opponent rating
1466.69
Expected margin
+10.53
Actual margin
+23.00
vs expectation
+12.47
Rating change
+10.37
Poll rank after
#50
vs Maryland — 35-26away
Poll rank before
#54
Rating before
1521.86
Opponent rating
1543.98
Expected margin
-7.12
Actual margin
+9.00
vs expectation
+16.12
Rating change
+13.39
Poll rank after
#44
vs Boston College — 21-14away
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1535.25
Opponent rating
1432.93
Expected margin
+11.60
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-4.60
Rating change
-3.82
Poll rank after
#51
vs Pittsburgh — 33-35home
Poll rank before
#51
Rating before
1531.43
Opponent rating
1559.68
Expected margin
-0.46
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-1.54
Rating change
-1.28
Poll rank after
#49
vs California — 20-25away
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1530.15
Opponent rating
1477.42
Expected margin
+4.14
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
-9.14
Rating change
-7.60
Poll rank after
#53