SMU Mustangs

ACC · University Park, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#43
Rating1543.68
Vs preseason-20.55

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason251564.230.00—
Week 1251566.49+2.26+2.26
Week 2241575.17+10.94+8.68
Week 3261568.10+3.87-7.07
Week 4351554.00-10.23-14.10
Week 5461543.68-20.55-10.32
Week 6431543.68-20.550.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+42.27
+16.20
+8.28
-2.51
1564.23

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1852
11
13.4

Roster quality (2026)

764.5
225.82

Returning production

57.8%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.871)
18 (avg 0.852)
-3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Florida State — 27-24away
Poll rank before
#26
Rating before
1564.23
Opponent rating
1537.16
Expected margin
+0.28
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+2.72
Rating change
+2.26
Poll rank after
#25
vs UC Davis — 56-10home
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1566.49
Opponent rating
1355.29
Expected margin
+35.55
Actual margin
+46.00
vs expectation
+10.45
Rating change
+8.68
Poll rank after
#24
vs Louisville — 31-41away
Poll rank before
#24
Rating before
1575.17
Opponent rating
1559.88
Expected margin
-1.49
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-8.51
Rating change
-7.07
Poll rank after
#26
vs Missouri State — 34-24home
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1568.10
Opponent rating
1414.03
Expected margin
+26.96
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-16.96
Rating change
-14.10
Poll rank after
#35
vs Boston College — 25-16home
Poll rank before
#35
Rating before
1554.00
Opponent rating
1436.75
Expected margin
+21.42
Actual margin
+9.00
vs expectation
-12.42
Rating change
-10.33
Poll rank after
#46