San José State Spartans

Mountain West · San Jose, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#120
Rating1415.97
Vs preseason+13.53

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1281402.440.00—
Week 11151430.49+28.05+28.05
Week 21191422.88+20.44-7.61
Week 31211415.63+13.19-7.25
Week 41201415.63+13.190.00
Week 51161424.74+22.30+9.11
Week 61201415.97+13.53-8.77

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-48.75
-21.77
-18.21
-8.84
1402.44

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1146
-14.4
-14.3

Roster quality (2026)

569.25
158.65

Returning production

13.7%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.835)
12 (avg 0.859)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs USC — 26-42away
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1402.44
Opponent rating
1623.69
Expected margin
-37.07
Actual margin
-16.00
vs expectation
+21.07
Rating change
+17.51
Poll rank after
#115
vs Eastern Michigan — 27-21away
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1419.94
Opponent rating
1439.18
Expected margin
-6.68
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+12.68
Rating change
+10.54
Poll rank after
#115
vs Cal Poly — 30-20home
Poll rank before
#115
Rating before
1430.49
Opponent rating
1328.33
Expected margin
+19.15
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-9.15
Rating change
-7.61
Poll rank after
#119
vs Fresno State — 10-26home
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1422.88
Opponent rating
1496.51
Expected margin
-7.28
Actual margin
-16.00
vs expectation
-8.72
Rating change
-7.24
Poll rank after
#121
vs Hawai'i — 20-16away
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1415.63
Opponent rating
1436.69
Expected margin
-6.96
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+10.96
Rating change
+9.11
Poll rank after
#116
vs Wyoming — 13-16home
Poll rank before
#115
Rating before
1424.74
Opponent rating
1399.70
Expected margin
+7.56
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-10.56
Rating change
-8.77
Poll rank after
#120