Louisville Cardinals

ACC · Louisville, KY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#31
Rating1571.25
Vs preseason+25.76

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason341545.490.00—
Week 1291554.41+8.92+8.92
Week 2291559.88+14.39+5.47
Week 3271566.96+21.47+7.08
Week 4341554.78+9.29-12.18
Week 5381554.60+9.11-0.18
Week 6311571.25+25.76+16.65

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+34.42
+9.72
-10.34
+11.68
1545.49

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1749
9.3
12.4

Roster quality (2026)

739.97
211.65

Returning production

26.8%

Transfer portal

33 (avg 0.863)
27 (avg 0.856)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Ole Miss — 38-41neutral
Poll rank before
#34
Rating before
1545.49
Opponent rating
1636.79
Expected margin
-13.73
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+10.73
Rating change
+8.92
Poll rank after
#29
vs Villanova — 59-13home
Poll rank before
#29
Rating before
1554.41
Opponent rating
1317.57
Expected margin
+39.41
Actual margin
+46.00
vs expectation
+6.59
Rating change
+5.48
Poll rank after
#29
vs SMU — 41-31home
Poll rank before
#29
Rating before
1559.88
Opponent rating
1575.17
Expected margin
+1.49
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
+8.51
Rating change
+7.07
Poll rank after
#27
vs Wake Forest — 27-30home
Poll rank before
#28
Rating before
1566.96
Opponent rating
1514.71
Expected margin
+11.65
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-14.65
Rating change
-12.17
Poll rank after
#34
vs NC State — 28-31away
Poll rank before
#35
Rating before
1554.78
Opponent rating
1548.04
Expected margin
-2.78
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-0.22
Rating change
-0.19
Poll rank after
#38
vs Florida State — 44-20home
Poll rank before
#38
Rating before
1554.60
Opponent rating
1553.46
Expected margin
+3.96
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+20.04
Rating change
+16.66
Poll rank after
#31