New Mexico State Aggies

Conference USA · Las Cruces, NM

As ofWeek 6
Rank#127
Rating1409.57
Vs preseason+17.10

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1351392.470.00—
Week 11241409.91+17.44+17.44
Week 21231410.58+18.11+0.67
Week 31231410.58+18.110.00
Week 41271401.82+9.35-8.76
Week 51191421.21+28.74+19.39
Week 61271409.57+17.10-11.64

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-50.71
-40.61
-8.36
-7.84
1392.47

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1172
-16.1
-15.5

Roster quality (2026)

460.38
129.05

Returning production

30.1%

Transfer portal

25 (avg 0.84)
15 (avg 0.845)
+10.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Florida State — 17-34away
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1392.47
Opponent rating
1545.29
Expected margin
-26.77
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
+9.77
Rating change
+8.12
Poll rank after
#124
vs Mercyhurst — 51-14home
Poll rank before
#131
Rating before
1400.60
Opponent rating
1254.30
Expected margin
+25.79
Actual margin
+37.00
vs expectation
+11.21
Rating change
+9.31
Poll rank after
#124
vs Hawai'i — 19-29away
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1409.91
Opponent rating
1456.52
Expected margin
-10.80
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+0.80
Rating change
+0.66
Poll rank after
#123
vs New Mexico — 18-42home
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1410.58
Opponent rating
1525.27
Expected margin
-13.46
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-10.54
Rating change
-8.76
Poll rank after
#127
vs Western Kentucky — 34-13home
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1401.82
Opponent rating
1442.58
Expected margin
-2.34
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+23.34
Rating change
+19.40
Poll rank after
#119
vs Florida International — 3-22away
Poll rank before
#119
Rating before
1421.21
Opponent rating
1429.17
Expected margin
-4.99
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
-14.01
Rating change
-11.65
Poll rank after
#127