Miami Hurricanes

ACC · Miami Gardens, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#5
Rating1662.21
Vs preseason+36.63
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason81625.580.00—
Week 171641.29+15.71+15.71
Week 261644.37+18.79+3.08
Week 351641.79+16.21-2.58
Week 461650.44+24.86+8.65
Week 551662.21+36.63+11.77
Week 651662.21+36.630.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+70.32
+44.86
+3.05
+7.35
1625.58

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2014
22.2
20.7

Roster quality (2026)

885.94
284.61

Returning production

49.1%

Transfer portal

13 (avg 0.893)
19 (avg 0.861)
-6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Stanford — 45-6away
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1625.58
Opponent rating
1466.78
Expected margin
+20.09
Actual margin
+39.00
vs expectation
+18.91
Rating change
+15.71
Poll rank after
#7
vs Florida A&M — 77-7home
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1641.29
Opponent rating
1225.64
Expected margin
+66.30
Actual margin
+70.00
vs expectation
+3.70
Rating change
+3.07
Poll rank after
#6
vs Wake Forest — 33-20away
Poll rank before
#6
Rating before
1644.37
Opponent rating
1512.13
Expected margin
+16.10
Actual margin
+13.00
vs expectation
-3.10
Rating change
-2.57
Poll rank after
#5
vs Central Michigan — 52-3home
Poll rank before
#5
Rating before
1641.79
Opponent rating
1410.41
Expected margin
+38.59
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+10.41
Rating change
+8.65
Poll rank after
#6
vs Clemson — 41-13away
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1650.44
Opponent rating
1533.18
Expected margin
+13.85
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+14.15
Rating change
+11.76
Poll rank after
#5