Vanderbilt Commodores

SEC · Nashville, TN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#54
Rating1521.70
Vs preseason-43.33

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason241565.030.00—
Week 1301551.92-13.11-13.11
Week 2381543.79-21.24-8.13
Week 3381545.26-19.77+1.47
Week 4401546.98-18.05+1.72
Week 5451546.67-18.36-0.31
Week 6541521.70-43.33-24.97

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+56.43
+12.65
-6.86
+2.81
1565.03

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1880
16
20.3

Roster quality (2026)

727.39
225.43

Returning production

32.6%

Transfer portal

18 (avg 0.866)
16 (avg 0.853)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Austin Peay — 28-9home
Poll rank before
#24
Rating before
1565.03
Opponent rating
1359.01
Expected margin
+34.78
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
-15.78
Rating change
-13.11
Poll rank after
#30
vs Delaware — 35-26home
Poll rank before
#31
Rating before
1551.92
Opponent rating
1452.23
Expected margin
+18.78
Actual margin
+9.00
vs expectation
-9.78
Rating change
-8.13
Poll rank after
#38
vs NC State — 35-31home
Poll rank before
#39
Rating before
1543.79
Opponent rating
1554.12
Expected margin
+2.24
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+1.76
Rating change
+1.47
Poll rank after
#38
vs Auburn — 15-21away
Poll rank before
#38
Rating before
1545.26
Opponent rating
1573.70
Expected margin
-8.07
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
+2.07
Rating change
+1.72
Poll rank after
#40
vs Georgia — 14-38away
Poll rank before
#42
Rating before
1546.98
Opponent rating
1678.87
Expected margin
-23.63
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-0.37
Rating change
-0.31
Poll rank after
#45
vs Ole Miss — 17-52home
Poll rank before
#42
Rating before
1546.67
Opponent rating
1604.85
Expected margin
-4.96
Actual margin
-35.00
vs expectation
-30.04
Rating change
-24.97
Poll rank after
#54