Oklahoma Sooners

SEC · Norman, OK

As ofWeek 6
Rank#16
Rating1600.75
Vs preseason-1.11
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason151601.860.00—
Week 1131615.72+13.86+13.86
Week 2141609.83+7.97-5.89
Week 3161601.75-0.11-8.08
Week 4191589.77-12.09-11.98
Week 5181589.77-12.090.00
Week 6161600.75-1.11+10.98

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+47.27
+32.13
+18.37
+4.09
1601.86

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1810
12.7
18.3

Roster quality (2026)

851.14
252.55

Returning production

74.6%

Transfer portal

16 (avg 0.872)
27 (avg 0.863)
-11.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UTEP — 51-0home
Poll rank before
#15
Rating before
1601.86
Opponent rating
1398.89
Expected margin
+34.32
Actual margin
+51.00
vs expectation
+16.68
Rating change
+13.87
Poll rank after
#13
vs Michigan — 10-17away
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1615.72
Opponent rating
1589.96
Expected margin
+0.08
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-7.08
Rating change
-5.89
Poll rank after
#14
vs New Mexico — 14-6home
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1609.83
Opponent rating
1517.19
Expected margin
+17.72
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
-9.72
Rating change
-8.08
Poll rank after
#16
vs Georgia — 13-41away
Poll rank before
#16
Rating before
1601.75
Opponent rating
1666.89
Expected margin
-13.59
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-14.41
Rating change
-11.98
Poll rank after
#19
vs Texas — 27-24neutral
Poll rank before
#18
Rating before
1589.77
Opponent rating
1657.66
Expected margin
-10.21
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+13.21
Rating change
+10.98
Poll rank after
#16