Western Kentucky Hilltoppers

Conference USA · Bowling Green, KY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#107
Rating1438.10
Vs preseason-54.07

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason711492.170.00—
Week 1941458.28-33.89-33.89
Week 21081443.36-48.81-14.92
Week 31121436.24-55.93-7.12
Week 41041442.58-49.59+6.34
Week 51171423.18-68.99-19.40
Week 61071438.10-54.07+14.92

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-8.32
-9.98
+20.65
-10.18
1492.17

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1408
-4.2
1.6

Roster quality (2026)

611.52
185.21

Returning production

78.4%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.84)
17 (avg 0.849)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Nevada — 14-49away
Poll rank before
#75
Rating before
1492.17
Opponent rating
1428.57
Expected margin
+5.78
Actual margin
-35.00
vs expectation
-40.78
Rating change
-33.89
Poll rank after
#94
vs Georgia — 20-70away
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1458.28
Opponent rating
1646.18
Expected margin
-32.05
Actual margin
-50.00
vs expectation
-17.95
Rating change
-14.92
Poll rank after
#108
vs Indiana — 0-38away
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1443.36
Opponent rating
1613.84
Expected margin
-29.43
Actual margin
-38.00
vs expectation
-8.57
Rating change
-7.12
Poll rank after
#112
vs Mercyhurst — 52-7home
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1436.24
Opponent rating
1212.91
Expected margin
+37.38
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+7.62
Rating change
+6.33
Poll rank after
#104
vs New Mexico State — 13-34away
Poll rank before
#104
Rating before
1442.58
Opponent rating
1401.82
Expected margin
+2.34
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-23.34
Rating change
-19.40
Poll rank after
#117
vs Missouri State — 34-13home
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1423.18
Opponent rating
1428.13
Expected margin
+3.05
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+17.95
Rating change
+14.92
Poll rank after
#107