Stanford Cardinal

ACC · Stanford, CA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#126
Rating1410.45
Vs preseason-48.80

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason951459.250.00—
Week 11041451.07-8.18-8.18
Week 21011451.07-8.180.00
Week 31091440.03-19.22-11.04
Week 4971451.34-7.91+11.31
Week 51211419.05-40.20-32.29
Week 61261410.45-48.80-8.60

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-25.38
+8.74
-8.54
-15.56
1459.25

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1335
-4.1
-11.8

Roster quality (2026)

705.81
218.95

Returning production

29.8%

Transfer portal

6 (avg 0.852)
8 (avg 0.853)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Hawai'i — 37-27home
Poll rank before
#94
Rating before
1459.25
Opponent rating
1478.17
Expected margin
+0.95
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
+9.05
Rating change
+7.53
Poll rank after
#104
vs Miami — 6-45home
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1466.78
Opponent rating
1625.58
Expected margin
-20.09
Actual margin
-39.00
vs expectation
-18.91
Rating change
-15.71
Poll rank after
#104
vs Duke — 7-35away
Poll rank before
#101
Rating before
1451.07
Opponent rating
1523.75
Expected margin
-14.72
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-13.28
Rating change
-11.04
Poll rank after
#109
vs Georgia Tech — 34-27home
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1440.03
Opponent rating
1509.17
Expected margin
-6.61
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+13.61
Rating change
+11.31
Poll rank after
#97
vs Wake Forest — 3-57away
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1451.34
Opponent rating
1526.88
Expected margin
-15.15
Actual margin
-54.00
vs expectation
-38.85
Rating change
-32.29
Poll rank after
#121
vs Notre Dame — 7-58away
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1419.05
Opponent rating
1664.15
Expected margin
-40.65
Actual margin
-51.00
vs expectation
-10.35
Rating change
-8.60
Poll rank after
#126