Illinois Fighting Illini

Big Ten · Champaign, IL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#51
Rating1525.02
Vs preseason-20.95

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason331545.970.00—
Week 1341546.98+1.01+1.01
Week 2431536.26-9.71-10.72
Week 3401542.10-3.87+5.84
Week 4421544.16-1.81+2.06
Week 5511525.62-20.35-18.54
Week 6511525.02-20.95-0.60

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+31.14
+11.90
-0.31
+3.24
1545.97

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1595
12.3
12.9

Roster quality (2026)

704.01
230.18

Returning production

43.5%

Transfer portal

20 (avg 0.856)
23 (avg 0.862)
-3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UAB — 42-23home
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1545.97
Opponent rating
1452.93
Expected margin
+17.78
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
+1.22
Rating change
+1.01
Poll rank after
#34
vs Duke — 27-31home
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1546.98
Opponent rating
1513.03
Expected margin
+8.90
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-12.90
Rating change
-10.72
Poll rank after
#43
vs Southern Illinois — 48-10home
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1536.26
Opponent rating
1355.52
Expected margin
+30.97
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+7.03
Rating change
+5.84
Poll rank after
#40
vs Ohio State — 19-42away
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1542.10
Opponent rating
1686.30
Expected margin
-25.48
Actual margin
-23.00
vs expectation
+2.48
Rating change
+2.06
Poll rank after
#42
vs Purdue — 17-24home
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1544.16
Opponent rating
1467.54
Expected margin
+15.31
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-22.31
Rating change
-18.55
Poll rank after
#51
vs Michigan State — 38-37away
Poll rank before
#49
Rating before
1525.62
Opponent rating
1489.03
Expected margin
+1.71
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-0.71
Rating change
-0.59
Poll rank after
#51