Maryland Terrapins

Big Ten · College Park, MD

As ofWeek 6
Rank#77
Rating1485.30
Vs preseason-29.09

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason551514.390.00—
Week 1451525.08+10.69+10.69
Week 2371543.98+29.59+18.90
Week 3501530.58+16.19-13.40
Week 4751487.08-27.31-43.50
Week 5821480.14-34.25-6.94
Week 6771485.30-29.09+5.16

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-6.41
+9.10
+15.91
-4.22
1514.39

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1387
-0.8
0.6

Roster quality (2026)

719.64
215.87

Returning production

70.5%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.852)
16 (avg 0.857)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Hampton — 62-0home
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1514.39
Opponent rating
1212.91
Expected margin
+49.13
Actual margin
+62.00
vs expectation
+12.87
Rating change
+10.70
Poll rank after
#45
vs UConn — 38-14away
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1525.08
Opponent rating
1491.46
Expected margin
+1.27
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+22.73
Rating change
+18.89
Poll rank after
#37
vs Virginia Tech — 26-35home
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1543.98
Opponent rating
1521.86
Expected margin
+7.12
Actual margin
-9.00
vs expectation
-16.12
Rating change
-13.39
Poll rank after
#50
vs UCLA — 3-54home
Poll rank before
#51
Rating before
1530.58
Opponent rating
1546.85
Expected margin
+1.34
Actual margin
-51.00
vs expectation
-52.34
Rating change
-43.50
Poll rank after
#75
vs Nebraska — 23-48away
Poll rank before
#77
Rating before
1487.08
Opponent rating
1572.60
Expected margin
-16.65
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
-8.35
Rating change
-6.94
Poll rank after
#82
vs Ohio State — 16-45away
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1480.14
Opponent rating
1689.07
Expected margin
-35.21
Actual margin
-29.00
vs expectation
+6.21
Rating change
+5.16
Poll rank after
#77