Purdue Boilermakers

Big Ten · West Lafayette, IN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#61
Rating1514.71
Vs preseason+24.93

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason771489.780.00—
Week 1791482.04-7.74-7.74
Week 2781480.84-8.94-1.20
Week 3811480.57-9.21-0.27
Week 4901467.54-22.24-13.03
Week 5771486.08-3.70+18.54
Week 6611514.71+24.93+28.63

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-21.74
+3.40
+2.99
+5.13
1489.78

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1227
-1.6
-6.1

Roster quality (2026)

698.33
203.29

Returning production

49.0%

Transfer portal

29 (avg 0.858)
15 (avg 0.857)
+14.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Indiana State — 44-19home
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1489.78
Opponent rating
1286.84
Expected margin
+34.31
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
-9.31
Rating change
-7.74
Poll rank after
#79
vs Wake Forest — 36-38home
Poll rank before
#79
Rating before
1482.04
Opponent rating
1510.93
Expected margin
-0.56
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-1.44
Rating change
-1.20
Poll rank after
#78
vs UCLA — 38-52away
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1480.84
Opponent rating
1546.58
Expected margin
-13.68
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-0.32
Rating change
-0.27
Poll rank after
#81
vs Notre Dame — 10-49home
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1480.57
Opponent rating
1660.83
Expected margin
-23.32
Actual margin
-39.00
vs expectation
-15.68
Rating change
-13.03
Poll rank after
#90
vs Illinois — 24-17away
Poll rank before
#91
Rating before
1467.54
Opponent rating
1544.16
Expected margin
-15.31
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+22.31
Rating change
+18.55
Poll rank after
#77
vs Minnesota — 41-13home
Poll rank before
#76
Rating before
1486.08
Opponent rating
1554.08
Expected margin
-6.44
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+34.44
Rating change
+28.62
Poll rank after
#61